Friends United Cricket Club

Scorecard

Diu Community of Southall v Friends United Cricket Club First XI on Sun 15 May 2011 at 13:00
Friends United Cricket Club Lost by 3 wickets

Match report Friends United's old problems (catches) and some bad decision came back to haunt them in their second league match against Diu Community of Southall. On a chilled day with sun kept behind the cloud through out the day FU loss their first match but not without a stirling fightback in both batting and bowling.

After winning a good toss and batting first (after some delayed start because the neutral umpire never turned up), FU made a terrible start by loosing captin Yogesh in their first ball to a beautiful inswinger by left armer Nilesh. Then on Piyush and Hilpesh try to steady the inning with Hilpesh getting into some good form. Piyush lost his wicket in 8th over.

Then on Sejil and Hilpesh steadied the ship, and then come what is becoming a routine of a needless run out every match, a ball was hit to point by Sejil and he runs and non striker responds and he gets run out. Hilpesh was run out for a well set 21. Jitesh was in next and hit some enterprising shot but then Friends United lost two quick wickets in succession of both Sejil and Jitesh. Nirmal "the pocket dynamo" in company with Jay took the score forward. Nirmal played some gorgeous shots specially two cover drives well beautiful and Jay played one of the best knock. Nirmal made 32 and then Kiran and Jay took the score to 180. Jay was not out on 33 and Kiran made brilliant 39.

In reply Diu Community of Southall had a bad start as they lost their 2 wickets when score was on 2. First Ramgi bowled Naresh and then Nikhil took out the other opener but Ramesh who was dropped when on 6 played a superb knock ideally supported by Priyank to take the game away from Friends United.

After 20 overs score was 111 for 3 and Diu Community of Southall were cruising but a superb spell of bowling by Friends United captain Yogesh took out 3 quick wickets to put brake on DCoS's progress but some sensible batting towards the end took Diu Community of Southall past Friends United score and handed first defeat of the season to FU.

It was a good game of cricket with two superb fight back by Friends United. First when they were 51/5 and no one giving them a chance to score even 100, they managed to reach 180/8 and when bowling they fought back by taking 5 quick wickets towards to end to give them hope of victory.

The season is shaping up well and hopefully FU will come back from this defeat stronger then ever and pose serious threat to all the sided in league and cup.

MoM: Ramesh Narang (79 runs and also 2 wickets)

Catch of the Day: Sejil Ramaniclal for one handed catch at midwicket.

Match Report: Piyush Vanraj

Friends United Cricket Club First XI Batting
Player Name RunsMB4s6sSRCtStRo
extras
TOTAL :
 
for 8 wickets
0
180

(0.0 overs)
    
Yogesh Nagpal b  b. Nilesh 0
Hilpesh Pravincumar Run out  21 1
Piyush Vanraj b  b. Ramesh Narang 1
Sejil Ramniclal ct  c. Nikesh b. Khalil 12 1
Jitesh Thanawalla ct  c. Prakash b. Khalil 17 1
Nirmal Ramgi b  b. Hashmukh 32
Nikhil Mulgi Run out  4
Jay Hirachand Not Out  33
Kiran Dhirajlal ct  c. Nikesh b. Ramesh Narang 39
Ramji Bagoane Not Out  0
Vivek Rameshchandra   1

Diu Community of Southall Bowling

Player nameOversMaidensRunsWicketsAverageEconomy
Nilesh 8.0242142.005.25
Ramesh Narang8.0220210.002.50
Hashmukh8.0229129.003.63
Khalil8.0128214.003.50
Nikesh8.015500.006.87

Diu Community of Southall Batting
Player name RMB4s6sSR
extras
TOTAL :
 
for 7 wickets
0
182 (0.0 overs)
     
Naresh b  b. Ramgi Bagoane 1
Amit ct  c. Jitesh b. Nikhil Mulgi 9
Ramesh lbw  b. Yogesh Nagpal 79
Priyank ct  c. Hilpesh b. Yogesh Nagpal 27
Nikesh ct  c. Sejil b. Yogesh Nagpal 7
Khalil ct  c. Sejil b. Nikhil Mulgi 3
Sanjay Not Out  21
Hasmukh run out  (Vivek R/Nikhil) 2
Prakash Not Out  6
na  
na  

Friends United Cricket Club First XI Bowling

Player NameOversMaidensRunsWicketsAverageEconomy
Nikhil Mulgi8.0135217.504.38
Ramji Bagoane8.0128128.003.50
Kiran Dhirajlal4.001700.004.25
Jitesh Thanawalla2.001500.007.50
Vivek Rameshchandra3.003100.0010.33
Yogesh Nagpal6.0031310.335.17
Sejil Ramniclal4.011800.004.50

  • Umpire :
    Chris Howgill
  • Scorer :
    Vinil Hirachand